I need to buy a new computer, but hate Windows 8. I really want to use Windows 7.  Is it still possible to get a brand new computer and use Windows 7 program or will i be forced to upgrade to Windows 8?
by

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

Best answer
You can still buy a new computer with Windows 7. I was looking on Dell's website and discovered that they still offer it. Costco, Best Buy, Office Max, etc. is hit or miss. Generally, they are carrying the latest and greatest, but some people have not liked the upgraded Windows 8. Good luck.
by
Go for the 8 and install the classic start   from classicstart.com.   I did it and now I wouldnt be without it.  You get xp or 7

functions  on your new 8  machine.
by

Welcome to Tech Support Questions, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Post questions regarding any technology problem including problems with phones and tablets, computers and laptops, windows and apple devices and more. Help other members of the community by answering questions.

Note: Please do not post private information such as passwords or usernames.

5,771 questions
2,931 answers
141 comments
31,545 users