I wish to remove unwanted programs from start up. How do I find what they are? I am running Windows XP
by (150 points)
retagged by

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

Best answer
by
selected by
Click Start --> and in the run box type MSCONFIG <enter>  Looik at the entries under Startup.

Click Start --> type REGEDIT <enter>
Search for "runonce" repeatedly.
Go up one line at each point to where it says "run" and look at what is listed there.
by (33.7k points)