Can i fix it if i lost my disc?
by
retagged by

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

Best answer
You need to boot your computer from a Windows installation disk or a Windows System Repair disk. With the former, boot to the installation screen and after choosing to install Windows you will then choose the recovery options to get to the Recovery Console and open a command prompt. Using the Windows System Repair disk boot directly to the repair console and then open the command prompt.

At the command prompt type:

bootrec /fixmgr<enter>
bootrec /fixboot<enter>

Exit the command prompt, quit the Repair Console and boot your computer normally. It should boot properly now. If it still gives you errors then you should try some data recovery software such as Recuva by Piriform or EaseUS's Data Recovery Wizard or any other of a number of such programs with great reputations.
by (33.7k points)
selected by

If you have no disk and wan to reset or remove HP Compaq Windows XP password, you can try the SmartKey Windows Password Recovery and it has 3 editions. Google search SmartKey Windows Password Recovery to get more details.

by
This answer does not appear to have any relation to the problem encountered by the poster.

Welcome to Tech Support Questions, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Post questions regarding any technology problem including problems with phones and tablets, computers and laptops, windows and apple devices and more. Help other members of the community by answering questions.

Note: Please do not post private information such as passwords or usernames.

5,771 questions
2,931 answers
141 comments
31,545 users